QMJHL Weekly: March 20th, 2013

Duffy, Sanche, and Bibeau Are Telus Three Stars

PEI forward Ben Duffy and his teammate goalie Antoine Bibeau; and Blainville-Boisbriand right winger Philippe Sanche are the Telus Three Stars of the Week for the week ending March 17th, 2013.

Duffy had two goals, one assist, and was the second star of the game; while Bibeau made 33 saves and was the first star as the Rocket began the week with a 4-0 win over Moncton on Tuesday. Duffy found the back of the net once; while Bibeau was once again the first star as he made 28 saves in the 3-2 win over Moncton on Friday. Duffy had one goal; four assists; and was the game’s first star; while Bibeau made 35 saves as the Rocket ended the week with an 8-5 win over Saint John on Sunday. Duffy finished a +7; while Bibeau went 3-0-0-0 with a 2.33 GAA and 0.932 SAV%.
Sanche lent a helping hand on four goals and was the second star of the game as the Armada skated to a 5-2 win over Shawinigan on Tuesday. He had two helpers and was the game’s first star in the 3-1 win over Val-d’Or on Friday and ended it with one goal in Blainville-Boisbriand’s 4-1 loss to Rouyn-Noranda on Saturday.

Brassard Is CHL Goalie of the Week

Quebec’s Francois Brassard is the CHL Goalie of the Week for the week ending March 10th.

Brassard began the week with 31 saves as the Remparts edged Baie-Comeau 2-1 on Tuesday, March 5th. He added 37 more and the third star of the game award in the 5-3 win over Victoriaville on Friday, March 8th and finished with 3 more and the first star of the game award in the 3-2 win over Blainville-Boisbriand on Sunday, March 10th.

Three QMJHL Teams Finish in CHL Top 10

When the CHL announced the top 10 rankings on Wednesday three QMJHL teams made the cut.
Halifax remained at number one; Baie-Comeau dropped one to seventh; and Rimouski dropped one to 10th.

BMO CHL Top 10 Rankings – Week 25
1. Halifax Mooseheads (55-6-3-1)
2. Portland Winterhawks (54-12-1-2)
3. London Knights (47-13-2-3)
4. Edmonton Oil Kings (49-15-2-4)
5. Kelowna Rockets (49-16-3-1)
6. Belleville Bulls (41-16-5-3)
7. Baie-Comeau Drakkar (42-19-2-3)
8. Plymouth Whalers (39-17-5-4)
9. Kamloops Blazers (45-20-2-3)
10. Rimouski Oceanic (39-17-3-6)

Honourable Mention: Calgary Hitmen (45-20-1-4), Owen Sound Attack (41-18-1-5), Saskatoon Blades (44-22-1-3)

CHL Grads at CIS Awards and University Cup

On Friday the Canadian Hockey League proudly announced that six recipients of Canadian Interuniversity Sport All-Canadian Awards and nearly 100% of the All-Canadian and All-Rookie Teams for the 2012-13 season are CHL graduates, including CIS Player of the Year Lucas Bloodoff of Saint Mary’s University who played with the Kelowna Rockets between 2006-10.

In addition, 118 CHL graduates are competing on the six teams in contention for the 2013 University Cup Championship representing 85% of all players in the tournament.

The 2013 University Cup features the host and Canada West Finalists the University of Saskatchewan, the Canada West Champion University of Alberta Golden Bears, the AUS Champion University of New Brunswick Varsity Reds and finalists the Saint Mary’s Huskies, the OUA Champion University of Quebec Trois-Rivieres and finalists the University of Waterloo Warriors.

The University Cup got underway Thursday at the Credit Union Centre and culminated Sunday at 5:30 p.m. Saskatchewan Time with the national final, live on Sportsnet ONE as the UNB Varsity Reds skated to a 2-0 win over the Saint Mary’s Huskies.

CHL graduates are able to compete in CIS hockey programs and receive their education paid for by taking advantage of the Scholarship Programs throughout the CHL which are funded by the member clubs of the Western Hockey League, the Ontario Hockey League, and the Quebec Major Junior Hockey League. One year of college or university tuition and books is offered for each year of CHL play.

2012-2013 CIS MEN’S HOCKEY AWARDS & ALL-CANADIANS – CHL GRADS:
Senator Joseph A. Sullivan Trophy (player of the year): Lucas Bloodoff (Kelowna Rockets, 2010), Saint Mary’s
Defenceman of the year: Pierre-Luc Lessard (Baie-Comeau Drakkar, 2009), UQTR
Goaltender of the year: Kurtis Mucha (Kamloops Blazers, 2010), Alberta
Clare Drake Award (rookie of the year): Mitch Porowski (Brampton Battalion, 2012), Carleton
R.W. Pugh Award (most sportsmanlike player): Jordan Hickmott (Edmonton Oil Kings, 2011), Alberta
Father George Kehoe Memorial Award (coach of the year): Trevor Stienburg (London Knights, 1986), Saint Mary’s

First Team:
G Kurtis Mucha (Kamloops Blazers, 2010) Alberta 3 Sherwood Park, Alta. Science
D Pierre-Luc Lessard (Baie-Comeau Drakkar, 2009) UQTR 4 Thetford Mines, Que. Administration
D Michael D’Orazio (Mississauga St. Michael’s Majors, 2011) Saint Mary’s 2 Richmond Hill, Ont. Commerce
F Lucas Bloodoff (Kelowna Rockets, 2010) Saint Mary’s 3 Castlegar, B.C. Commerce
F Félix Petit (Baie-Comeau Drakkar) – UQTR 3 Jonquière, Que. Administration
F Blair Macaulay (Tri-City Americans, 2009) Manitoba 4 Winnipeg, Man. Business

Second Team:
G Ryan Daniels (Peterborough Petes, 2009) Laurier 4 Pickering, Ont. Business
D Jesse Craige (Chilliwack Bruins, 2010) Alberta 3 Edmonton, Alta. PE & Recreation
F Justin Larson (Peterborough Petes, 2011) Waterloo 2 Buckhorn, Ont. Legal Studies
F Andrew Clark (Brandon Wheat Kings, 2009) Acadia 4 Brandon, Man. Kinesiology
F Kyle Bortis (Calgary Hitmen, 2009) Saskatchewan 4 Saskatoon, Sask. Agri. & Bioresources

All-Rookie Team:
G Bryce O’Hagan (Peterborough Petes, 2011) UOIT 1 Burlington, Ont. Criminolog
D Neil Manning (Vancouver Giants, 2012) UBC 1 Nanaimo, B.C. Commerce
D Lane Werbowski (Edmonton Oil Kings, 2010) Toronto 1 Winnipeg, Man. Arts and Science
F Mitch Porowski (Brampton Battalion, 2012) Carleton 1 Ottawa, Ont. Arts
F Mike Cazzola (Ottawa 67’s, 2012) Acadia 1 Guelph, Ont. Kinesiology
F James Henry (Moose Jaw Warriors, 2012) Manitoba 1 Winnipeg, Man. University 1

2012-2013 CIS UNIVERSITY CUP ROSTERS – CHL GRADS:

University of Waterloo (15 CHL Grads)
ALLICOCK, Kain Saginaw (OHL) 2010
BEHENNA, Colin Barrie (OHL) 2012
BONAR, Paul Moose Jaw (WHL) 2010
EINHORN, Jeff Chilliwack (WHL) 2011
HILL, Kirt Regina (WHL) 2008
LARSON, Justin Peterborough (OHL) 2011
LECLERC, Justin Kamloops (WHL) 2010
MACKIE, Brett Brampton (OHL) 2012
MOLLE, Ryan Kootenay (WHL) 2010
SARTORETTO, Micky Saginaw (OHL) 2011
SCHAPPART, Josh Seattle (WHL) 2008
SMITH, Andy Chilliwack (WHL) 2009
SONNENBURG, Riley Guelph (OHL) 2011
UNDERWOOD, Joe Belleville (OHL) 2011
WHITELY, Steve Sarnia (OHL) 2008

Saint Mary’s University (21 CHL Grads)
BLOODOFF, Lucas Kelowna (WHL) 2010
DEIGHAN, Parker PEI (QMJHL) 2008
DOMINGUES, Joshua Gatineau (QMJHL) 2010
DOORNBOSCH, Jamie Kitchener (OHL) 2011
D’ORAZIO, Michael Mississauga (OHL) 2011
GOTTSCHALK, Ryan Guelph (OHL) 2010
GRANT, Gerrad Halifax (QMJHL) 2011
HILLIER, Ryan Halifax (QMJHL) 2008
JOHNSTON, Stephen Windsor (OHL) 2011
MACKINNON, Chris Kitchener (OHL) 2010
MARCHAND, Jeffrey Val-d’Or (QMJHL) 2008
O’DONNELL, Shawn Halifax (QMJHL) 2008
O’KEEFE, Pat St. John’s/Montreal (QMJHL) 2009
PEREIRA, Kyle Guelph (OHL) 2012
PERUGINI, Chris Sault Ste. Marie (OHL) 2011
PETERS, Anthony Mississauga (OHL) 2011
SMITH, Brad Saginaw (OHL) 2008
STICKLAND, Michael Swift Current (WHL) 2010
TANAKA, Cory Belleville (OHL) 2009
TIPOFF, Matthew Kitchener (OHL) 2011
WALLINGFORD, Justin Kingston (OHL) 2008

University of Quebec, Trois-Rivieres (20 CHL Grads)

AUSTRIE, Cowan Chicoutimi (QMJHL) 2009

BEAUCHEMIN, Jean-Laurence Montreal (QMJHL) 2011

BETY, Charles Halifax (QMJHL) 2011

BOUDREAU, Emmanuel Victoriaville (QMJHL) 2010

DALLAIRE, Olivier Val-d’Or (QMJHL) 2012

DONOVAN, Oliver Drummondville (QMJHL) 2006

GELINAS, Marc-Antoine Shawinigan (QMJHL) 2010

GRAVEL, Maxime Baie-Comeau (QMJHL) 2011

HOTTE, Olivier Acadie-Bathurst (QMJHL) 2011

LACASSE, Billy (Inj.) Chicoutimi (QMJHL) 2011

LESSARD, Pierre-Luc Baie-Comeau (QMJHL) 2009

LOSIER, Christophe Acadie-Bathurst (QMJHL) 2012

MIMAR, Marc-Olivier Acadie-Bathurst (QMJHL) 2012

MORIN, Pierre-Olivier Shawinigan (QMJHL) 2012

NADEAU, Guillaume Drummondville (QMJHL) 2011

PETIT, Felix Baie-Comeau (QMJHL) 2009

QUEVILLON, Antoine Rouyn-Noranda (QMJHL) 2012

RAJOTTE, Jason Val-d’Or (QMJHL) 2011

ROBICHAUD, Maxime Victoriaville (QMJHL) 2010

TREMBLAY, Tommy Gatineau (QMJHL) 2011

University of Alberta (22 CHL Grads)
BARTEAUX, Ian Kootenay (WHL) 2009
CARR, Thomas Medicine Hat (WHL) 2011
CRAIGE, Jesse Chilliwack (WHL) 2010
DAILEY, Zack Everett (WHL) 2010
DOBROWOLSKI, James Prince George (WHL) 2011
FERGUSON, Brett Red Deer (WHL) 2011
GALLIMORE, Burke Seattle (WHL) 2012
HICKMOTT, Jordan Edmonton (WHL) 2011
JOE, Colin Saskatoon (WHL) 2009
KOPER, Levko Spokane (WHL) 2011
LAZO, John Tri-City (WHL) 2010
MEROPOULIS, Matt Chilliwack (WHL) 2009
MUCHA, Kurt Kamloops (WHL) 2010
NICHOL, Drew Edmonton (WHL) 2010
RACHINSKI, Rhett Edmonton (WHL) 2012
REDDICK, Kruise Tri-City (WHL) 2011
RINGROSE, Sean Medicine Hat (WHL) 2009
RODGERS, Alex Prince George (WHL) 2010
ROWLEY, Jordan Prince Albert (WHL) 2011
SMITH, Barron (Inj.) Peterborough (OHL) 2011
TOOMEY, Travis Seattle (WHL) 2011
YADLOWSKI, Brennan Everett (WHL) 2012

University of Saskatchewan (21 CHL Grads)
ASCHIM, Kyle Calgary (WHL) 2010
BAILEY, Andrew Kootenay (WHL) 2009
BORTIS, Kyle Calgary (WHL) 2009
BOSCH, Brennan Medicine Hat (WHL) 2009
BUBNICK, Jimmy Calgary (WHL) 2012
DELAHEY, Matt Chilliwack (WHL) 2010
DULLE, Kenton Kamloops (WHL) 2004
FUNK, Ryan Kamloops (WHL) 2010
HERROD, Brandon Kamloops (WHL) 2012
HOBBS, Cody Prince George (WHL) 2009
HOLFELD, Ryan Medicine Hat (WHL) 2010
HULAK, Derek Saskatoon (WHL) 2010
MCCALLUM, Craig Prince Albert (WHL) 2010
NEIGUM, Shayne Regina (WHL) 2011
PEDDLE, Jordan Edmonton (WHL) 2012
REEKIE, David Everett (WHL) 2007
SMUK, Cody Moose Jaw (WHL) 2010
STEBNER, Zak Kelowna (WHL) 2011
SUER, Chad (Inj.) Everett (WHL) 2011
THIESSEN, Garret Prince Albert (WHL) 2010
WARD, Brett Chilliwack (WHL) 2009

University of New Brunswick (19 CHL Grads)
BRAES, Cam (Inj.) Moose Jaw (WHL) 2012
CARROLL, Tyler Guelph (OHL) 2011
CRITCHLOW, Cam Halifax (QMJHL) 2012
CULLIGAN, Chris Cape Breton (QMJHL) 2009
DENNY, Chad Lewiston (QMJHL) 2007
DESNOYERS, Marc-Antoine Drummondville (QMJHL) 2010
FILLIER, Matt St. John’s/Montreal (QMJHL) 2009
HOUDE-CARON, Antoine Lewiston (QMJHL) 2011
KIDD, Josh Erie (OHL) 2008
LACOSTA, Dan Barrie (OHL) 2009
LYNES, Luke Brampton (OHL) 2008
MACDOUGALL, Taylor St. John’s/Montreal Cape Breton (QMJHL) 2011
MACNEIL, Nick Cape Breton (QMJHL) 2010
NESBITT, Thomas Ottawa (OHL) 2011
ROBERTSON, Adrian Windsor (OHL) 2011
SHUTRON, Ben Windsor (OHL) 2009
TODD, Daine Medicine Hat (WHL) 2008
WRIGHT, Ben Lethbridge (WHL) 2009
WUDRICK, Geordie Kelowna (WHL) 2011
Courtesy QMJHL

Golden Puck Award Finalists Named

On Monday the League announced the finalists for the Golden Puck Awards to be presented on April 3rd at the Hyatt-Regency Hotel in Montreal.

Michel-Brière Trophy – Most Valuable Player
Josh Currie – PEI Rocket
Jonathan Drouin – Halifax Mooseheads
Dmitrij Jaskin – Moncton Wildcats

RDS Cup – Rookie of the Year
Ivan Barbashev – Moncton Wildcats
Marvin Cüpper – Shawinigan Cataractes
Philippe Desrosiers – Rimouski Océanic
Frédérik Gauthier – Rimouski Océanic
Jan Kostalek – Rimouski Océanic
Valentin Zykov – Baie-Comeau Drakkar

Émile « Butch » Bouchard Trophy – Best Defenseman
Konrad Abeltshauser – Halifax Mooseheads
Mathieu Brisebois – Rouyn-Noranda Huskies
Kevin Gagné – Rimouski Océanic
Frank-J.-Selke Trophy – Sportsman of the Year
Ben Duffy – PEI Rocket
Michael McNamee – Sherbrooke Phoenix
Zach O’Brien – Acadie-Bathurst Titan
Michael-Bossy Trophy – Top Professional Prospect
Jonathan Drouin – Halifax Mooseheads
Nathan MacKinnon – Halifax Mooseheads
Anthony Mantha – Val-d’Or Foreurs

Marcel-Robert Trophy – TELUS Scholastic Player of the Year
Marc-Antoine Carrier – Québec Remparts
Charles-David Beaudoin – Drummondville Voltigeurs
Allain Saunier – Moncton Wildcats

Ron-Lapointe Trophy – Coach of the Year
Serge Beausoleil – Rimouski Océanic
Dominique Ducharme – Halifax Mooseheads
Eric Veilleux – Baie-Comeau Drakkar

Maurice-Filion Trophy – General Manager of the Year
Steve Ahern – Baie-Comeau Drakkar
Philippe Boucher – Rimouski Océanic
Cam Russell – Halifax Mooseheads
Paul-Dumont Trophy – Personality of the Year
Jonathan Drouin – Halifax Mooseheads
Nathan MacKinnon – Halifax Mooseheads
Jérôme Mésonéro – Victoriaville Tigres

Humanitarian and Community Involvement Trophy presented by the Public Relations firm NATIONAL
Konrad Abeltshauser – Halifax Mooseheads
Liam O’Brien – Rouyn-Noranda Huskies
Xavier Ouellet – Blainville-Boisbriand Armada

The following trophies will be awarded at special pre-game ceremonies held at the beginning of the playoffs: Michel-Bergeron (Offensive Rookie of the Year), Raymond-Lagacé (Defensive Rookie of the Year), Guy-Carbonneau (Best Defensive Forward), Kevin-Lowe (Best Defensive Defenseman), Robert-Lebel (Best goals-against-average – Team), Jean-Rougeau (Regular Season Champions) and Luc-Robitaille (Best Offensive Team).

Here are the nominees:
Michel-Bergeron Trophy – Offensive Rookie of the Year
Ivan Barbashev – Moncton Wildcats
Frédérik Gauthier – Rimouski Océanic
Valentin Zykov – Baie-Comeau Drakkar

Raymond-Lagacé Trophy – Defensive Rookie of the Year
Marvin Cüpper – Shawinigan Cataractes
Philippe Desrosiers – Rimouski Océanic
Jan Kostalek – Rimouski Océanic

Guy-Carbonneau Trophy – Best defensive forward
Phillip Danault – Moncton Wildcats
Frédérik Gauthier – Rimouski Océanic
Félix Girard – Baie-Comeau Drakkar

Kevin-Lowe Trophy – Best defensive defenseman
Etienne Boutet – Gatineau Olympiques
Alexandre Chênevert – Baie-Comeau Drakkar
Jonathan Narbonne – Moncton Wildcats

The John-Horman (Administrator of the Year), Jean-Sawyer (Marketing Director of the Year) and Denis Arsenault (Academic Consultant of the Year) trophies will be awarded at the Annual Entry Draft in Chicoutimi. The finalists will be revealed at a later date.

Courtesy QMJHL

The Games This Week

The last week of regular season play got underway with one game on Monday as Martin Frk scored a pair; while Andrew Ryan, Jonathan Drouin, and Stefan Fournier having singles as Halifax skated to a 5-2 win over Acadie-Bathurst. Christophe Lalancette and Patrik Zdrahal scored for the Titan.

Four games took place on Tuesday.

Marc-Olivier Roy and Danick Martel had two goals each; while Tommy Giroux had a single as Blainville-Boisbriand had a 5-2 win over Shawinigan. Kris Hodge and Peter Sakaris added the Cataractes’ goals.

Duffy scored twice; while Matej Beran and Ryan Graves had singles as PEI blanked Moncton 4-0.

Logan Shaw, Frederic Bergeron, Kurt Etchegary, and Jason Houde scored for Quebec as the Remparts skated to a 4-1 win over Sherbrooke. Steve Lebel added the lone Phoenix goal.

Rouyn-Noranda needed a shootout to get past Victoriaville 5-4. The Huskes got regulation time goals from Marcus Power, Maxime St-Cyr, Mathieu Brisebois, and Nikita Kucherov. Sven Andrighetto had the lone shootout marker. Nicolas Aube-Kobel, Cedrick Henley, Nicolas Dionne, and Thierry Comtois scored for the Foreurs.

Four games took place on Wednesday.

Nathan MacKinnon and Fournier scored twice each; while Dominic Beauchemin and Drouin had singles as Halifax skated to a 6-2 win over Cape Breton. Bryce Milson and Micheal Lyle scored for the Screaming Eagles.

Scott Oke and Alexandre Lavoie found the back of the net for Rimouski; while Taylor Burke did likewise for Gatineau as the Oceanic nipped the Olympiques 2-1.

Oliver Caouette, Giovanni Fiore, Charles-David Beaudoin, and Olivier Archambault found the twine for Drummondville; while Petr Sidlik and Carl Marois did the same for Victoriaville as the Voltigeurs doubled the Tigres 4-2.

Moncton got goals from Yannick Vielleux who had three; Christophoe Lalonde had two; and Stephen Johnson had a single as the Wildcats skated to a 6-1 win over Saint John. Brett Malone had the lone Sea Dogs’ goal.

All 18 teams were in action on Friday as the last weekend of regular season play started.

PEI got goals from Alexis Pepin who had two; and Ben Duffy had a single as the Rocket nipped Moncton 3-2. Jacob Sweeney and James Melindy scored for the Wildcats.

Darcy Ashley, Beauchemin, and MacKinnon scored for Halifax in their 3-1 win over Saint John. Andreas Tsogkas added the Sea Dogs’ marker.

Brent Turnbull and Houde scored for Quebec in regulation; while Shaw, Adam Erne, Martin Lefebvre, and Frederic Bergeron scored in the shootout as the Remparts nipped Gatineau 3-2. Mikael Langlois and Emile Poirier scored for Gatineau in regulation; while Tomas Hyka, Simon Tardif-Richard, Jonathan Bourcier, and Taylor Burke added the shootout markers.

Jean-Christophe Houde, Samuel Carrier, and Christopher Clapperton scored for Blainville-Boisbriand in their 3-1 win over Val-d’Or. Thierry Comtois added the lone Foreurs’ marker.

Baie-Comeau got regulation goals from Petr Straka, Raphael Bussieres, and Valentin Zykov and shootout markers from Straka, Zykov, and Gelinas as the Drakkar nipped Victoriaville 4-3. Philippe Halley, Luke St-Amand, and Philippe Hudon scored in regulation for the Tigres with Angelo Miceli and Jean-François Leblanc scoring in the shootout.

St. Cyr scored twice; while Marcus Power and Gabriel Desjardins added singles for Rouyn-Noranda in regulation; while St-Cyr and Andrighetto scored in the shootout as the Huskies nipped Sherbrooke 5-4. Denis Kamev had a pair; while Michael McNamee, and Lebel had singles for the Phoenix.

Raphael Lafontaine and Zach O’Brien had a pair each; while Zdrahal, Aidan Kelly, and Michael Beaudry had singles as Acadie-Bathurst skated to a 7-5 win over Cape Breton. Charles-Eric Legere scored twice; while Michael Clark Clark Bishop, and Bryce Milson had singles for the Screaming Eagles.

Joey Ratelle, Nikolas Brouillard, and Olivier Caouette scored for Drummondville as the Voltigeurs blanked Chicoutimi 3-0.

Lucas Grundy, Anthony DeLuca, Peter Trainor, Lavoie, Frederik Gauthier, Michael Joly, Francois Beauchemin, Oke, and Alexis Losieu score for Rimouski in their 9-4 win over Shawinigan. Felix-Antoine Bergeron scored twice; while Alex Pawelczyk and Vincent Arseneau had singles for the Cataractes.

Five games were played on Saturday.

Baie-Comeau got goals from Jeremy Gregoire, Gabryel Paquin-Boudreau, Felix Girard, Bussieres, and Frederic Gamelin in their 5-4 win over Drummondville. Cole Hawes, Joey Ratelle, Guillaume Gauthier, and Dexter Weber added the Voltigeurs markers.

Poirer had a pair; while Adam Chapman, Tardif-Richard, and Hyka added singles as Gatineau nipped Shawinigan 5-4. Simon Boudreau, Frank Schumaker, Arseneau, and Sakaris scored for the Cataractes.

Sebastien Sylvestre had the hat trick; while Samuel Roussy had a pair as Chicoutimi shut out Victoriaville 5-0.

McNamee, Lebel, Alexandre Comtois, and Daniel Audette scored for Sherbrooke as the Cataractes got past Val-d’Or 4-3. Anthony Mantha scored twice; while Samuel Henley added a single for the Foreurs.

Nikita Kucherov had two goals; while Jean-Sebastien Dea and Andrighetto had singles as Rouyn-Noranda skated to a 4-1 win over Blainville-Boisbriand. Philippe Sanch scored for the Armada.

Eight teams took to the ice on Sunday.

Matthew Boudreau and Luca Ciampini had a pair each; while McKinnon had a single as Halifax skated to a 5-2 win over Cape Breton. Clarke and Legare scored for the Screaming Eagles.

Quebec got goals from Erne who had a pair; and Mikhail Grigorenko, Lefebvre and Jeremy Beaudry had singles in the Remparts’ 5-3 win over Rimouski. Trainor, Lavoie, and Gauthier lit the lamp post for the Oceanic.

Josh Currie had the hat trick; Louick Marcotte had two goals; and Victor Provencher, Ben Duffy, and Pepin had singles as PEI won the goal scoring battle with Saint John 8-5. Jakub Izacky, Marcus Cuomo, Jason Cameron, Pierre Durepos, and Maxime Villemaire found the back of the net for the Sea Dogs.

Ryan Penny, Alex and Allain Saulnier, Dmitrij Jaskin, and Danick Emond scored for Moncton; while Zdrahal and Beaudry scored for Acadie-Bathurst as the Wildcats skated to a 5-2 win over the Titan.

The Leaders

Halifax (58-6-3-1, 120 points) are the Maritime and overall championship for this season. They finished 27 points up on Telus East leaders Baie-Comeau who finished at 44-19-2-3 with 93 points. Blainville-Boisbriand finished as the Telus West leaders with 90 points (41-19-2-6).

Duffy finished as the top scorer with 39 goals and 71 assists in 68 games; while Halifax forward Jonathan Drouin finished second with 41 goals and 64 assists in 49 games. Currie finished in third place with 104 points (49G, 55A) in 68.

Between the pipes Blainville-Boisbriand’s Etienne Marcoux finished as the top goalie with his 27-10-1-2 record, 2.14 GAA, and 0.913 SAV%. Halifax’s Zachary Fucale was second place as he won 45 games, while losing five, with two overtime losses, and one shootout loss, a 2.35 GAA, and a 0.909 SAV%. Quebec’s Francois Brassard (33-18-2-2, 2.73 GAA, 0.909 SAV%) finished third.

Now that the regular season is over the playoff matchups have been set.

Halifax will take on defending champs Saint John. Game one will take place in Halifax on Friday with game two on Saturday in Halifax.

Baie-Comeau will face Sherbrooke also on Friday and Saturday in Baie-Comeau.

Acadie-Bathurst will travel to Boisbriand to face the Armada on Thursday and Friday.

Gatineau hosts Rimouski Friday and Saturday.

Chicoutimi makes their way to Quebec Friday and Saturday.

Moncton welcomes Victoriavile for two games Friday and Saturday.

Val-d’Or is in PEI Friday and Saturday.

Rouyn-Noranda host Drummondville on Friday and Saturday.

facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedinmail

Tags:

Comments are closed.