QMJHL Weekly: January 1st, 2014

Duclair, Boudens, and Martel Are Telus Three Stars

On Monday the League announced that Quebec Remparts’ forward Anthony Duclair; Drummondville Voltigeurs’ centre Matthew Boudens; and Blainville-Boisbriand forward Danick Martel are the Telus Three Stars of the Week for the week ending December 29th, 2013.

Duclair began the week with one goal, three assists, and the second star of the game award as the Remparts began the week with a 5-4 overtime win over Rimouski on Saturday. He added another goal and assist in the 3-2 loss to the Oceanic on Sunday.

Boudens found the net once, lent a helping hand on two more, and was the first star of the game as Drummondville skated to a 5-2 win over Sherbrooke on Saturday. He finished with another goal and assist in the 5-3 win over Sherbrooke on Sunday.

Martel began the week with one assist as the Armada lost 4-2 to Gatineau in Gatineau on Saturday and found the net twice; lent a helping hand on two more; and was the game’s first star in the 6-4 win over the Olympiques in Boisbriand on Sunday.

Two QMJHL Officials To Take Part in the WJC

On Monday it was announced that QMJHL referee Devin Piccott and linesman Benoit Martineau would participate in the World Junior Hockey Championships in Sweden.

Six QMJHL Officials Selected For World U17 Tournament

On Monday the League announced that referee Simon Tartre and linsemen Dave Ivey, Alexandre Garon and Guillaume Labonté will referee at the World U17 Challenge in Cape Breton, NS. Linsemen Jean-François Losier and Matt Maillet will also take part.

Fifty-Five CHL Players Playing at World Junior Championship

On Thursday the CHL announced that 55 CHL players are playing at the World Junior Hockey Championships in Malmo, SWE.

All ten countries playing are represented with Canada who has the most with 21 players; the Czechs are second with eight; Switzerland and Germany are third with six each; Finland, Russia, Sweden, and the USA have three; and Norway and Slovakia have one each.

Five more players are former CHL players; while seven non-CHL players played in the Subway Super Series.

The OHL has the most players with 23; while the QMJHL and WHL have 16 each.

The London Knights have the most players with five; and 35 of the CHL’s 60 teams have players taking part.

Eight more CHL players also skated at the D1A IIHF WJC that took place from December 15th-21st in Poland. Denmark was the winner going 5-0 while Portland Winterhawks forward Oliver Bjorkstrand was the top forward. Denmark will compete in the Top Division of the 2015 WJC in Toronto and Montreal.

In 2013 72 CHLers took part in the tournament in Ufa, Russia.

Last season, 72 CHL players competed in the 2013 IIHF World Junior Championship in Ufa, Russia.

CHL Players Competing at the 2014 IIHF World Junior Hockey Championship December 26 to January 5:

Canada (21):

Josh Anderson (London Knights)
Chris Bigras (Owen Sound Attack)
Jonathan Drouin (Halifax Mooseheads)
Aaron Ekblad (Barrie Colts)
Zachary Fucale (Halifax Mooseheads)
Frédérik Gauthier (Rimouski Oceanic)
Bo Horvat (London Knights)
Charles Hudon (Chicoutimi Sagueneens)
Scott Laughton (Oshawa Generals)
Curtis Lazar (Edmonton Oil Kings)
Taylor Leier (Portland Winterhawks)
Anthony Mantha (Val-d’Or Foreurs)
Connor McDavid (Erie Otters)
Josh Morrissey (Prince Albert Raiders)
Jake Paterson (Saginaw Spirit)
Adam Pelech (Erie Otters)
Nic Petan (Portland Winterhawks)
Derrick Pouliot (Portland Winterhawks)
Griffin Reinhart (Edmonton Oil Kings)
Sam Reinhart (Kootenay Ice)
Kerby Rychel (Guelph Storm)

In addition, Mathew Dumba is a former member of the Red Deer Rebels.

Czech Republic (8):

Radek Faksa (Kitchener Rangers)
Jan Kostalek (Rimouski Oceanic)
Marek Langhamer (Medicine Hat Tigers)
David Nemecek (Saskatoon Blades)
Michal Plutnar (Tri-City Americans)
Petr Sidlik (Victoriaville Tigres)
Dominik Volek (Red Deer Rebels)
Patrik Zdrahal (Rimouski Oceanic)

Finland (3):

Julius Honka (Swift Current Broncos)
Henri Ikonen (Kingston Frontenacs)
Mikko Vainonen (Kingston Frontenacs)

Germany (6):

Tim Bender (London Knights)
Marvin Cupper (Shawinigan Cataractes)
Leon Draisaitl (Prince Albert Raiders)
Markus Eisenschmid (Medicine Hat Tigers)
Dominik Kahun (Sudbury Wolves)
Maximilian Kammerer (Regina Pats)

Norway (1):

Jorgen Karterud (Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds)

Russia (3):

Ivan Barbashev (Moncton Wildcats)
Nikita Zadorov (London Knights)
Valentin Zykov (Baie-Comeau Drakkar)

In addition, Mikhail Grigorenko is a former member of the Quebec Remparts.

The following 7 Russian players also competed in the entire 2013 SUBWAY Super Series against the CHL’s three regional league teams.

Alexander Barabanov (VMF St. Petersburg)
Alexei Bereglazov (Stalnye Lisy, Magnitogorsk)
Georgi Busarov (Dizel Penza)
Eduard Gimatov (Avto Yekaterinburg)
Kirill Maslov (Loko Yaroslavl)
Ivan Nalimov (VMF-Karalia St. Petersburg)
Nikolai Skladnichenko (Kuznetskie Medvedi)

Slovakia (1):

Martin Reway (Gatineau Olympiques)

Sweden (3):

Andre Burakovsky (Erie Otters)
Oscar Dansk (Erie Otters)
Nick Sorensen (Quebec Remparts)

Switzerland (6):

Phil Baltisberger (Guelph Storm)
Jason Fuchs (Rouyn-Noranda Huskies)
Fabrice Herzog (Quebec Remparts)
Mirco Mueller (Everett Silvertips)
Vincent Praplan (North Bay Battalion)
Yannick Rathgeb (Plymouth Whalers)

In addition, Lukas Balmelli is a former member of the Drummondville Voltigeurs.

United States (3):

Adam Erne (Quebec Remparts)
Ryan Hartman (Plymouth Whalers)
Anthony Stolarz (London Knights)

In addition, Connor Carrick is a former member of the Plymouth Whalers, and Stefan Matteau is a former member of the Blainville-Boisbriand Armada.

CHL Players who Competed at IIHF World Junior Championship Division IA December 15-21:

Austria:

Layne Viveiros (Portland Winterhawks)

Denmark:

Oliver Bjorkstrand (Portland Winterhawks)
Mads Eller (Edmonton Oil Kings)
Nikolaj Ehlers (Halifax Mooseheads)

Latvia:

Georgs Golovkovs (Drummondville Voltigeurs)
Roberts Lipsbergs (Seattle Thunderbirds)
Edgars Kulda (Edmonton Oil Kings)
Nikita Jevpalovs (Blainville-Boisbriand Armada)

The WJC This Week

The tournament began with four games on Thursday.

Canada 7 vs. Germany 2

Mantha had the hat-trick and was named Player of the Game for Canada in a 7-2 win over Germany. Also scoring were Horvat; Reinhart; Petan; and Anderson. Drouin lent a helping hand on all of his goals. Dorian Saeftel and Kahun scored for Germany.

Paterson stopped 22 shots in the win, while Cupper made 23 saves.

Russia 11 vs. Norway 0

Zadorov; Anton Slepyshev; and Vadim Khlopotov scored two goals each; and Grigorenko, Nikita Tryamkin, Damir Zhafyarov, Vyacheslav Osnovin, and Alexander Barbanov had singles to help lead the Russians to an 11-0 win over Norway in Group B action.

Barbashev picked up one assist.

Ivan Nalimov and Andrei Vasilveski combined for 15 saves for Russia; while Henrik Haukeland and Joachim Svendsen combined for 34 for Norway in the loss.

United States 5 vs. Czech Republic 1

Hartman, Carrick, Riley Barber, Will Butcher, and Hudson Fasching scored for the USA; while Plutnar got the lone Czech marker.

Matteau was named Best Player for the United States.

Jon Gilles made 23 saves for the USA; while Daniel DoleDolejs made 28 for the Czech Republic.

Sweden 5 vs. Switzerland 3

Christian Djoos, Andreas Johnson, Filip Forsberg, Oskar Sundqvist, and Lukas Bengtsson scored for Sweden; while Herzog, Sandro Zangger, and Kevin Fiala scored for Switzerland.

Dansk made 30 saves for Sweden; while Melvin Nyffeler made 31 for the Swiss.

Burakovsky had one assist for Sweden; while Fuchs and Praplan did likewise for Switzerland

Mueller was named Best Player for the Swiss.

Two games were played on Friday

Slovakia 9-Germany 2

Milan Kolena and Marko Dano had a pair of goals each while Mario Lunter, Daniel Gachulinec, and Stanislav Horansky had singles for the Slovaks; while Kahun had a pair for Germany.

Richard Sabol made 19 saves in the win; while Cupper and Patrick Klein combined for 19 in the loss.

Finland 5-Norway 1

Scoring for Finland were Saku Maenalanen with two; while Artturi Lehkonen, Joni Nkko, and Ville Leskinen had singles; while Tim Robin Johnsgard scored the lone goal for Norway.

Juuse Saros made 28 saves for the Finns; while Joachim Svendsen stopped 43 of the 48 sent his way in the loss for Norway.

Four more games were played Saturday.

Czech Republic 5 vs. Canada 4 SO

Scoring for the Czech Republic in regulation were David Kampf, Plutnar, Jakub Vrana, and Vojtech Tomecek; Canada’s goals came from Sam Reinhart, Drouin, Ekblad, and Hudon.

David Pastrnak scored and Dominik Simon scored for the Czechs in the shootout; while Drouin was named Player of the Game for Canada with one goal and one assist and also tallied Canada’s only goal in the shootout.

Horvat, McDavid, Laughton, and Lazar had one assist each.

Langhamer earned the win stopping 25 shots; while Paterson made 24 saves for Canada.

Sidlik was named Player of the Game for the Czech Republic.

United States 6 vs. Slovakia 3

Scoring for the Americans were Hartman, Barber, Matteau, Daniel O’Regan, Jack Eichel, and Matt Grzelcyk; while Reway had a pair; and Kolena a single for the Slovaks.

Reway was the Slovaks’ Player of the Game.

Gilles made 60 saves in the win; while Sabol made 41 in the loss.

Sweden 4 vs. Finland 2

Scoring for the Swedes were Alexander Wennberg with two; while Johnson and Jacob del la Rose had singles. Esa Lindell and Rasmus Ristolainen scored for the Finns.

Dansk made 18 saves for Sweden; while Ville Huson made 26 saves for Finland in the loss.

Russia 7 vs. Switzerland 1

Barbashev, Grigorenko, Zhafyarov, Barbanov , Andrei Mironov, Bogdan Yakimov, and Vyasheslav Osnovin scored for Russia; while Fuchs was the lone goal scorer for Switzerland and was their player of the game.

Zadorov (London Knights) picked up an assist.

Andrei Vasilevski made 25 saves in the win; while Sascha Rochow made 27 in the loss.

The week finished up with two games on Sunday.

USA 8-Germany 0

Vince Hinostroza scored twice for the Americans; while Fasching, Grzelcyk, Butcher, Barber, Steve Santini, and Nic Kerdiles had singles.

Anthony Stolzarz made 15 saves in the win; while Klein and Kevin Reich combined for 45 in the loss.

Sweden 10-Norway 0

Andrei Burakowsky had the hat trick; while Wennberg, Sebastien Collberg, Gustov Ollofsson, Robin Norell, Robert Hagg, and Nick Sorenson had the Swedish markers.

Marcus Hogberg made 13 saves in the win; while Haukeland made 35 in the loss.

The World U17 This Week

The World U17 Challenge got underway Sunday in Sydney, NS with two games.

Quebec 4-Pacific 3

Quebec got goals from Jeremy Roy (Sherbrooke Phoenix); Jason Bell (Cape Breton Screaming Eagles); Nicolas Meloche (Baie-Comeau); and Maxime Fortier; while Brad Morrison (Prince George Cougars), Nick Merkley (Kelowna Rockets), and Glen Gawdin (Swift Current) did the same for Team Pacific.

Olivier Tremblay made 29 saves in the win; while Nick McBride (Prince Albert Raiders) made 18 in the loss.

Ontario 8 vs. Germany 1

Mitchell Marner (London Kniights) had the hat trick; while Dylan Strome (Erie Otters), Matthew Kreis (Barrie Colts), Blake Speers (Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds), Jakob Chychrun, and Brett MacKenzie (North Bay) all had singles. Jakob Mayenschein had the lone German marker.

Troy Timpano (Sudbury Wolves) made 15 saves in the win; while Cody Brenner made 24 in the loss.

Seventy-Five CHLers Take Part In World U17 Challenge

When the World U17 Challenge got underway in Sydney, NS on Sunday 75 CHL players were named to five different Canadian teams.

Pacific leads the way with 22; followed by Ontario with 20; Quebec with 16; West with nine; and Atlantic with eight.

Atlantic (8):

William Bower (Moncton Wildcats)
Luc Deschênes (Charlottetown Islanders)
Adam Holwell (Moncton Wildcats)
Philippe Myers (Rouyn-Noranda Huskies)
Nathan Noel (Saint John Sea Dogs)
Andrew Picco (Rimouski Oceanic)
Will Thompson (Saint John Sea Dogs)
Nicholas Welsh (Shawinigan Cataractes)

Ontario (20):

Jesse Barwell (Mississauga Steelheads)
Kyle Capobianco (Sudbury Wolves)
Lawson Crouse (Kingston Frontenacs)
Sean Day (Mississauga Steelheads)
Sam Harding (Oshawa Generals)
Graham Knott (Niagara IceDogs)
Travis Konecny (Ottwa 67’s)
Matthew Kreis (Barrie Colts)
Adam Laishram (Belleville Bulls)
Justin Lemcke (Belleville Bulls)
Mitchell Marner (London Knights)
Hayden McCool (Niagara IceDogs)
Garrett McFadden (Guelph Storm)
Brett McKenzie (North Bay Battalion)
Blake Speers (Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds)
Matthew Spencer (Peterborough Petes)
Mitchell Stephens (Saginaw Spirit)
Dylan Strome (Erie Otters)
Troy Timpano (Sudbury Wolves)
Mitchell Vande Sompel (Oshawa Generals)

Pacific (22):

Tyler Benson (Vancouver Giants)
Nick Chyzowski (Kamloops Blazers)
Ty Comrie (Tri-City Americans)
Kevin Davis (Everett Silvertips)
Giorgio Estephan (Lethbridge Hurricanes)
Joe Gatenby (Kelowna Rockets)
Glenn Gawdin (Swift Current Broncos)
Matteo Gennaro (Prince Albert Raiders)
Brendan Guhle (Prince Albert Raiders)
Jansen Harkins (Prince George Cougars)
Noah Juulsen (Everett Silvertips)
Nick McBride (Prince Albert Raiders)
Nick Merkley (Kelowna Rockets)
Brad Morrison (Prince George Cougars)
Adam Musil (Red Deer Rebels)
Brady Reagan (Regina Pats)
Chaz Reddekopp (Victoria Royals)
Ty Ronning (Vancouver Giants)
Zach Sawchenko (Moose Jaw Warriors)
Braylon Shmyr (Brandon Wheat Kings)
Tyler Soy (Victoria Royals)
Parker Wotherspoon (Tri-City Americans)

Quebec (16):

Anthony Beauvillier (Shawinigan Cataractes)
Jason Bell (Cape Breton Screaming Eagles)
Callum Booth (Quebec Remparts)
Jérémy Bouchard (Chicoutimi Sagueneens)
Simon Bourque (Rimouski Oceanic)
Guillaume Brisebois (Acadie-Bathurst Titan)
Alex Dostie (Gatineau Olympiques)
Olivier Galipeau (Val-d’Or Foreurs)
Julien Gauthier (Val-d’Or Foreurs)
Brandon Gignac (Shawinigan Cataractes)
David Henley (Val-d’Or Foreurs)
Bradley Lalonde (Cape Breton Screaming Eagles)
Nicholas Meloche (Baie-Comeau Drakkar)
James Phelan (Shawinigan Cataractes)
Jérémy Roy (Sherbrooke Phoenix)
Nicolas Roy (Chicoutimi Sagueneens)

West (9):

Ethan Bear (Seattle Thunderbirds)
Terrell Draude (Calgary Hitmen)
Jesse Gabrielle (Brandon Wheat Kings)
Cameron Hebig (Saskatoon Blades)
Keegan Kolesar (Seattle Thunderbirds)
Troy Murray (Kootenay Ice)
Meyer Nell (Red Deer Rebels)
Braden Purtill (Tri-City Americans)
Tate Olson (Prince George Cougars)

Emard Passes Away

On Thursday the League announced that former President and Governor of the Cornwall Royals Paul Emard passed away Christmas Eve at the age of 78.

Émard is among the greatest builders of the Québec Major Junior Hockey League.

He was President and Governor of the Royals from 1969-1981 and stayed with the team after their transfer to the OHL until 1983 when he sold the team to another group of local investors.

The Royals won the Memorial Cup in 1972, 1980, and 1981.

Émard is the reason why the Cornwall Royals joined the QMJHL instead of the OHL in 1969, when the presence of the Royals, became a sine qua non condition to the merger of the Metropolitan Hockey League to finalise the fusion of both junior provincial Leagues

He was chairman of the Board of governors from 1975 to 1978. During his time with the Royals Émard spearheaded the project of the Equity Funds which, still to this day, insures the League with financial viability. This project, was approved unanimously. Well respected by all his peers, Émard was also a fervent believer in a Central League Office for the QMJHL.

Always passionate about communications, Émard owned and operated two radio stations in Cornwall since 1963.

He was inducted into the QMJHL Hall of Fame, on Monday, April 3rd, 2000.

With information from the QMJHL.

The Games This Week

The post-Christmas break began with nine games on Saturday night.

Laurent Dauphin and Thomas Gobeil scored for Chicouitmi; while Alexandre Ranger did the same for Baie-Comeau as the Sagueneens nipped the Drakkar 2-1.

Victoriaville got two goals from Mathieu Ayott; while Sameul Blais, Gabriel Gagne, and Ross Johnston had singles as the Tigres skated to a 5-3 win over Shawinigan. Alex Pawelczyk had a pair; while Dylan Labbe had one for the Cataractes.

Frederick Gaudreau scored twice; while Olivier Caouette, Matthew Boudens, and Jerome Verrier had singles as Drummondville skated to a 5-2 win over Sherbrooke. Tim Wieser and Jean-Christophe Laflamme scored for the Phoenix.

Daniel Sprong, Jack Nevins, Alexandre Goulet, and Alexis Pepin found the back of the net for Charlottetown in their 4-0 shutout of Acadie-Bathurst.

Halifax got goals from Nikolaj Ehlers who had a pair; and Vincent Watt, Cavan Fitzgerald, and MacKenzie Weegar had singles as the Mooseheads won the Battle of Nova Scotia with a 5-3 win over Cape Breton. Charles-Eric Legare, Julien Pelletier, and William Carrier had the Screaming Eagles’ markers.

Moncton added another notch in the New Brunswick News Rivalry Cup with a 5-4 win over Saint John in Saint John with goals coming from Ryan Penny, Will Smith, Stephen Johnson, Christopher Caissy, and Christophe Lalonde. Matthew Highmore had two goals; while Jurij Repe and Stephen Anderson scored for the Sea Dogs.

Emile Poirier had the hat trick; while Marc Beckstead had a single as Gatineau doubled Baie-Comeau 4-2. Olivier Picard and Nikita Jevpalovs added the Armada markers.

Oliver Archambault had two goals; while Anthony Duclair, Cody Donaghey, and Kurt Etchegary had singles as Quebec nipped Rimouski 5-4 in overtime. Etchegary’s goal 2:35 in was the game winner. Peter Trainor, Alexis Loiseau, Samuel Morin, and Michael Joy had the markers for the Oceanic.
Guillaume Gelinas’ goal 47 seconds into overtime gave Val-d’Or a 5-4 win over Rouyn-Noranda. Randy Gazzola, Samuel Henley, Nicolas Aube-Kubel, and Jeremie Fraser added singles. Gabriel Slight had a pair; while Jean-Sebastien Dea and Francis Perron had singles for the Huskies.

Nine more games finished out the weekend on Sunday.

Alexandros Soumakis had a pair; while Christophe Boivin and Scott Oke had one each as Acadie-Bathurst blanked Charlottetown 4-0.

Spencer Smallman and Kelly Bent had the Saint John goals; while Lalonde scored for Moncton as the Sea Dogs turned the tables on the Wildcats with a 2-1 win in Moncton on Sunday.

Jevpalovs, Danick Martel, and Samuel Hodhod had a pair each as Blainville-Boisbriand beat Gatineau 6-4. Derek Sheppard, Taylor Burke, Marc Beckstead, and Frank Schumacher scored for Gatineau.

Chicoutimi got goals from Sebastien Sylvestre, Simon Tremblay, and Jasmin Boutet in their 3-0 shutout of Baie-Comeau.

Frederick Gaudreau had two; while Christophe Lalancette, Joey Ratelle, and Matthew Boudens had a single as Drummondville skated to a 5-3 win over Sherbrooke. The Phoenix goals came off the sticks of Justin Vachon who had two; while Alexandre Sills had a single.

Mathieu Lemay had the game winner with 37 seconds left in regulation to give Rouyn-Noranda a 3-2 win over Val-d’Or. Alexandre Leclerc and Jean-Sebastien Dea also scored for the Huskies; while Aube-Kubel and Anthony Beauregard had the Foreur goals.

Jonathan Diaby, Blais, Angelo Miceli, Carl Marois, and Johnston found the twine for Victoriaville as the Tigres slammed the door on Shawinigan 5-0.

Cape Breton completed their home and home series with Halifax with a 5-3 win in Sydney thanks to two goals from Clark Bishop; while Kyle Farrell, Charles-Eric Legare, and Jeremy Beaudry had singles. Scoring for the Mooseheads were Andrew Shewfelt who had two; while Vincent Watt had a single.

Tyler Boland and Loiseau had singles for Rimouski in regulation; while Anthony DeLucia and Dominic Beauchemin had the shootout markers as the Oceanic nipped Quebec 3-2. Etchegary and Duclair scored the regulation goals for Quebec; and Duclair also scored in the shootout.

The Leaders

Blainville-Boisbriand continues to lead both the Telus West and overall standings with their 26-6-4-3 record and 59 points; while Baie-Comeau is second overall and leads the Telus East Division with 52 points (24-11-1-3); and Halifax is third overall and leads the Telus Maritimes Division as they have won 24 contests, lost 15, with no overtime losses, and one shootout loss for 49 points.

Among skaters Val-d’Or forward Anthony Mantha is tops with his 35 goals and 38 assists in 32 games places him tops; while his teammate Louick Marcotte has found the back of the net on 22 occasions and lent a helping hand on 36 more in the 40 contests that he has skated in; and DeLuca rounds out the top three with 55 points (31G, 26A) in 37 games.

Between the pipes Baie-Comeau’s Philippe Cadorette is the top netminder with his 18-8-1-1 record; 2.41 GAA; and 0.908 SAV%. Backstopping his way into second place is Halifax’s Zachary Fucale who has won 19 games; while losing seven; with no overtime losses; and one shootout loss; a goals against average of 2.51; and 0.902 SAV%. Moncton’s Alex Dubeau (21-16-0-2, 2.56 GAA, and 0.919 SAV%) rounds out the top three.

facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedinmail

Comments are closed.