QMJHL Weekly: 12/23/10

Terenzio, Hynes and Pageau Are TELUS Three Stars of the Week

Halifax goalie Anthony Terenzio, Victoriaville forward Brandon Hynes, and Gatineau forward Jean-Gabriel Pageau are the Telus three stars of the week for the week ending December 19th.

For his efforts Terenzio was also named the CHL Goalie of the Week for the same time period. Terenzio went 3-0 this past week starting with a 5-0 shutout of Acadie-Bathurst last Wednesday in which he made 27 saves and was the first star of the game. He followed that up with 32 more and was the game’s third star on Friday as the Mooseheads edged Moncton 3-2; and ended it with nine more in 18:54 of relief as Halifax nipped the Titan 5-4 on Sunday.

Hynes added two goals and two assists as Victoriaville skated to a 10-1 win over Val-d’Or on Friday night and followed that up with two goals, one assist, and the second star of the game award in Saurday’s 10-4 win over Rouyn-Noranda. He finished a +7 for the week.

Pageau finished the week a +6 as he found the back of the net four times while assisting on four more. He started with a goal, assist, and the second star of the game award in Wednesday’s 3-2 win over Montreal; scored once, assisted on three more, and was the again the second star of the game in Friday’s 6-2 win over Rouyn-Noranda; and ended the week with two goals and the first star of the game award as the Olympiques doubled Val-d’Or 4-2 on Sunday.

Four QMJHLers Make Team Canada Roster

Hockey Canada announced the Team Canada roster for the World Junior Hockey Championships on Wednesday, and four QMJHLers made the cut.
They are Drummondville’s Sean Couturier, Acadie-Bathurst’s Oliver Roy, Montreal’s Louis Leblanc, and Saint John’s Simon Despres.

Four others who made the team are returnees from the silver medal winning team last year: Jared Cowen, Calvin de Haan, Ryan Ellis, and Braydon Schenn. Ellis also won a gold medal with Canada at the 2009 IIHF World Junior Championship in Ottawa, ON and will become only the seventh player all-time to represent Canada at three IIHF World Junior Championships (Jason Botterill, Jay Bouwmeester, Eric Lindros, Trevor Kidd, Martin Lapointe, Jason Spezza).
Ellis will be the captain of this year’s team; while Cowan, deHaan, and Schenn are the assistants.

Prior to the announcement on Wednesday Hockey Canada realeased the following players from camp:

Goaltenders

JP Anderson R 5’10 192 02/14/1992 Toronto, ON Mississauga (OHL) SJ ’10 (FA)
Calvin Pickard L 6’0 203 04/15/1992 Winnipeg, MB Seattle (WHL) COL ’10 (2, 49)

Defense

Jesse Blacker L 6’2 190 04/19/1991 Toronto, ON Owen Sound (OHL) TOR ’09 (2, 58)
Brayden McNabb L 6’4 219 01/21/1991 Davidson, SK Kootenay (WHL) BUF ’09 (3, 66)
Ryan Murphy R 5’11 176 03/31/1993 Aurora, ON Kitchener (OHL) 2011 Draft
Ryan Murray L 6’0 190 09/27/1993 White City, SK Everett (WHL) 2012 Draft
Mark Pysyk R 6’1 187 01/11/1992 Sherwood Park, AB Edmonton (WHL) BUF ’10 (1, 23)

Forwards

Michaël Bournival L 5’11 179 05/31/1992 Shawinigan-Sud, QC Shawinigan (QMJHL) MTL/COL ’10 (3, 71)
Brendan Gallagher R 5’8 175 06/05/1992 Delta, BC Vancouver (WHL) MTL ’10 (5, 147)
Joey Hishon L 5’10 171 10/20/1991 Stratford, ON Owen Sound (OHL) COL ’10 (1, 17)
Ryan Howse L 5’10 194 07/06/1991 Prince George, BC Chilliwack (WHL) CGY ’09 (3, 74)
Ryan Nugent-Hopkins L 6’0 166 04/12/1993 Burnaby, BC Red Deer (WHL) 2011 Draft
Brandon Pirri L 6’1 171 04/10/1991 Toronto, ON Rockford (AHL) CHI ’09 (2, 59)
Brad Ross L 5’11 174 05/28/1992 Lethbridge, AB Portland (WHL) TOR ’10 (2, 43)
Riley Sheahan L 6’2 204 12/07/1991 St. Catharines, ON Notre Dame (NCAA) DET ’10 (1, 21)
Reilly Smith L 6’0 161 04/01/1991 Mimico, ON Miami University (NCAA) DAL ’09 (3, 69)
Linden Vey R 6’0 185 07/17/1991 Wakaw, SK Medicine Hat (WHL) LA ’09 (4, 96)
Garrett Wilson L 6’2 205 03/16/1991 Elmvale, ON Owen Sound (OHL) FLA ’09 (4, 107)

The team will play three exhibition games against Switzerland on Monday, December 20th at the General Motors Centre in Oshawa, ON; against Sweden at the Air Canada Centre in Toronto on Tuesday; and will finish with a game versus Finland at the Kitchener Memorial Auditorium in Kitchener, ON on Thursday, December 23rd.

Roster

Goaltenders

30 Mark Visentin L 6’1 198 08/07/1992 Waterdown, ON Niagara (OHL) PHX ’10 (1, 27)
31 Olivier Roy L 5’11 186 07/12/1991 Causapscal, QC Acadie-Bathurst (QMJHL) EDM ’09 (5, 133)

Defense

2 Jared Cowen * L 6’5 227 01/25/1991 Allan, SK Spokane (WHL) OTT ’09 (1, 9)
3 Simon Després L 6’4 222 07/27/1991 Laval, QC Saint John (QMJHL) PIT ’09 (1, 30)
4 Dylan Olsen L 6’2 223 01/03/1991 Calgary, AB Minnesota-Duluth (NCAA) CHI ’09 (1, 28)
5 Erik Gudbranson R 6’4 211 01/07/1992 Orleans, ON Kingston (OHL) FLA ’10 (1, 3)
6 Ryan Ellis ** R 5’10 184 01/03/1991 Freelton, ON Windsor (OHL) NSH ’09 (1, 11)
22 Tyson Barrie R 5’10 190 07/26/1991 Victoria, BC Kelowna (WHL) COL ’09 (3, 64)
24 Calvin de Haan * L 6’0 189 05/09/1991 Carp, ON Oshawa (OHL) NYI ’09 (1, 12)

Forwards

7 Sean Couturier L 6’3 192 12/07/1992 Bathurst, NB Drummondville (QMJHL) 2011 Draft
8 Jaden Schwartz L 5’10 184 06/25/1992 Emerald Park, SK Colorado College (NCAA) STL ’10 (1, 14)
9 Zack Kassian R 6’3 226 01/24/1991 LaSalle, ON Windsor (OHL) BUF ’09 (1, 13)
10 Brayden Schenn * L 6’0 199 08/22/1991 Saskatoon, SK Brandon (WHL) LA ’09 (1, 5)
11 Casey Cizikas L 5’11 191 02/27/1991 Mississauga, ON Mississauga St. Michael’s (OHL) NYI ’09 (4, 92)
12 Quinton Howden L 6’2 192 01/21/1992 Oak Bank, MB Moose Jaw (WHL) FLA ’10 (1, 25)
16 Curtis Hamilton L 6’3 202 12/04/1991 Kelowna, BC Saskatoon (WHL) EDM ’10 (2, 48)
17 Marcus Foligno L 6’1 200 08/10/1991 Sudbury, ON Sudbury (OHL) BUF ’09 (4, 104)
19 Ryan Johansen R 6’2 193 07/31/1992 Port Moody, BC Portland (WHL) CBJ ’10 (1, 4)
20 Louis Leblanc R 5’11 181 01/26/1991 Point-Claire, QC Montreal (QMJHL) MTL ’09 (1, 18)
21 Cody Eakin L 6’0 187 05/24/1991 Winnipeg, MB Swift Current (WHL) WSH ’09 (3, 85)
25 Carter Ashton L 6’3 219 04/01/1991 Saskatoon, SK Tri-City (WHL) TB ’09 (1, 29)
28 Brett Connolly R 6’2 181 05/02/1992 Prince George, BC Prince George (WHL) TB ’10 (1, 6)

Coaches
Dave Cameron , Head Coach Charlottetown PEI Mississauga St. Michael’s (OHL)
André Tourigny , Assistant Coach Nicolet, QC Rouyn-Noranda (QMJHL), Ryan Huska, Cranbrook, BC, George Burnett , Port Perry, Ont. Belleville (OHL)

US WJC Roster Announced

On Wednesday, USA Hockey announced the 2010 World Junior Championship team. Forward Ryan Bourque was the only QMJHLer to make the roster.

Goalies

1 Jack Cambpell^ 6-2 182 1/9/92 L Port Huron, MI Windsor Spitfires (OHL)
29 Andy Iles 5-9 180 1/30/92 L Ithaca, NY Cornell Univ. (ECACH)

Defensemen

4 Brian Dumoulin 6-4 210 9/6/91 L Biddeford, ME Boston College (HEA)
25 Justin Faulk 5-11 200 3/20/92 R South St. Paul, MN Univ. of Minnesota Duluth (WCHA)
7 Derek Forbort 6-5 200 3/4/92 L Duluth, MN Univ. of North Dakota (WCHA)
6 Nick Leddy 5-11 190 3/20/91 L Eden Prairie, MN Rockford IceHogs (AHL)
12 Jon Merrill 6-3 209 2/3/92 L Brighton, MI Univ. of Michigan (CCHA)
21 John Ramage^ 6-0 201 2/7/91 R Chesterfield, MO Univ. of Wisconsin (WCHA)
18 Patrick Wey 6-2 205 3/21/91 R Pittsburgh, PA Boston College (HEA)

Forwards

27 Nick Bjugstad 6-4 204 7/17/92 R Blaine, MN Univ. of Minnesota (WCHA)
17 Ryan Bourque^ 5-9 164 1/3/91 L Boxford, MA Quebec Remparts (QMJHL)
10 Chris Brown 6-2 194 2/3/91 R Flower Mound, TX Univ. of Michigan (CCHA)
24 Mitch Callahan 5-11 175 8/17/91 R Whittier, CA Kelowna Rockets (WHL)
3 Charlie Coyle 6-2 207 3/2/92 R East Weymouth, MA Boston Univ. (HEA)
9 Jerry D’Amigo^ 5-11 213 2/19/91 L Binghamton, NY Toronto Marlies (AHL)
26 Emerson Etem 6-1 197 6/16/92 L Long Beach, CA Medicine Hat Tigers (WHL)
19 Chris Kreider^ 6-2 214 4/30/91 L Boxford, MA Boston College (HEA)
11 Jeremy Morin^ 6-1 189 4/16/91 R Auburn, NY Rockford IceHogs (AHL)
8 Brock Nelson 6-3 185 10/15/91 L Minneapolis, MN Univ. of North Dakota (WCHA)
23 Kyle Palmieri^ 5-10 194 2/1/91 R Montvale, NJ Syracuse Crunch (AHL)
15 Drew Shore 6-2 200 1/29/91 R Denver, CO Univ. of Denver (WCHA)
16 Jason Zucker^ 5-11 180 1/16/92 L Las Vegas, NV Univ. of Denver (WCHA)

Head Coach: Keith Allain, North Branford, CT
Assistant Coach: Mark Osiecki, Columbus, OH, Phil Housley, St. Mary’s Point, MN, Joe Exter, Saline, MI

Trade Winds Blow

On Monday, December 20th Acadie-Bathurst acquired winger Marc-Olivier Mimar from Baie-Comeau for winger Danny Chiasson, a 2011 QMJHL Entry Draft second round pick, and a 2012 QMJHL Entry Draft fourth round pick.

Quebec acquired Rimouski’s 2011 QMJHL Entry Draft sixth round pick for defenseman Patrick Dore. The teams also traded first round picks in the 2011 CHL Import Draft.

Ryan Kresevic moved from Rimouski to Shawinigan for the Cataractes’ 2012 QMJHL Entry Draft seventh round selection.

Quebec traded their 2011 QMJHL Entry Draft third round pick that they acquired from Saint John to Shawinigan for forward Joe Dube.

Cody Linteau and PEI’s 2012 QMJHL Entry Draft fifth round pick were sent from the Rocket to Gatineau in exchange for Alex Noel, the Olympiques’ 2012 QMJHL Entry Draft sixth round pick. Like Quebec and Rimouski the teams also traded first round picks for the 2012 CHL Import Draft.

On Tuesday Gatineau acquired forward Felix Bergeron, goalie Dylan Brind’Amour, and a 2012 QMJHL Entry Draft 12th round pick that was acquired from Gatineau from Cape Breton for Alexandre Beaton and the Olympiques’ 2011 QMJHL Entry Draft sixth round pick.

Memorial Cup Selection Committee Announced

On Monday the League announced that Gérald Janneteau, Robert Basque, Michel Côté, Vincent Damphousse and Bernard Valcourt will make up the selection committee for the 2012 Memorial Cup.

Four NHL scouts who cover the QMJHL region will also be asked for their input with regards to evaluating the players of the four bidding teams.
Janneteau, the former President and General Manager of RDS, has been appointed the President of the selection committee. He will be supported by Robert Basque, a lawyer with the firm Forbes Roth Basque, Michel Côté, the President of the QMJHL Hall of Fame selection committee and former QMJHL team owner, Vincent Damphousse, a former player with the Laval Voisins/Titan and former National Hockey League star, and Bernard Valcourt, a lawyer and former Progressive Conservative Party leader.

The League will begin inspecting the sites of the four bidding teams–Cape Breton Screaming Eagles, the Halifax Mooseheads, the Saint John Sea Dogs and the Shawinigan Cataractes—in the New Year.

Scholastic Players of the Month Named

On Tuesday the Leauge announced the Scholastic Players of the Month for November.

Acadie-Bathurst Titan Derek Tait ST-FX University – Science
Baie-Comeau Drakkar Alexandre Larouche Baie-Comeau Cegep – Humanities Science and administration
Cape Breton Screaming Eagles Logan Shaw Sydney Academy – General studies
Chicoutimi Saguenéens Dominic Poulin Odyssee – Secondary V
Drummondville Voltigeurs Jean-Philippe Mathieu Drummondville Cégep – Humanities Science and administration
Gatineau Olympiques Philippe Halley Outaouais Cegep – Humanities science
Halifax Mooseheads Luca Ciampini Prince Andrew – Grade 11
Lewiston MAINEiacs Pierre Olivier Morin Kaplan University – General Studies
Moncton Wildcats Lance Pridham University of New Brunswick – Administration
Montreal Juniors David Rose Lionel-Groulx – Health Science
PEI Rocket Travis McIssac University of Prince Edward Island – Arts
Quebec Remparts Mikaël Tam CEGEP Champlain-St.Lawrence – Humanities Science
Rimouski Oceanic Nicolas Duchesne Rimouski Cegep – Health Science
Rouyn-Noranda Huskies Alexandre Leclerc Elisabeth-Bruyère Centre – High school diploma
Saint.John Sea Dogs Scott Oke St. Malachy’s High School – Grade 12
Shawinigan Cataractes Michaël Bournival Shawinigan College – Humanities Science
Val-d’Or Foreurs Cédric Henley Val-d’Or Cegep – Humanities Science
Victoriaville Tigres Frédéric Tanguay La Riveraine commercial school – Electronic Accounting

The Games This Week

The week began with one game on Monday as Nicolas Therrien scored twice as Chicoutimi doubled Baie-Comeau 6-3.

On Tuesday Moncton skated to a 6-3 win over Cape Breton thanks to Mark Hrivik’s hat trick plus one helper.

Darcy Ashley and Luca Ciampini scored twice each as Halifax blanked Acadie-Bathurst 5-0; Michael Chaput’s game winner 7:21 into the third saw Lewiston edge PEI 6-5; and Christian Ouellet’s goal with 37 seconds left in regulation gave Gatineau a 3-2 win over Montreal.

Robert Steeves made 25 saves as Acadie-Bathurst won the Battle of New Brunswick with a 4-0 shutout of Moncton; and Felix Lefrancois led the way with two goals to lead Rimouksi to a 3-2 win over Chicoutimi on Thursday.

In the first game of the Cape Breton-Saint John series on Friday Zack Phillips and Stanislev Galiev led the way for the Sea Dogs with two goals and one assist each in Saint John’s 6-2 win; while Stephen MacAulay scored the game winner with one second left in regulation as the Sea Dogs managed a 2-1 win on Saturday.

In the Rimouski-Baie-Comeau series on Friday and Saturday Lefrancois led the way with a goal and assist in the Oceanic’s 3-2 win on Friday; while Ryan Kavanagh did likewise as the Oceanic swept the Drakkar with a 2-1 victory on Saturday.

In the other games on Friday Charles Bety, Ciampini, and Gabriel Desjardins score for Halifax; while James Melindy and Alex MacDonald did the same for Moncton in the Mooseheads’ 3-2 victory; Martin Lefebvre and Joel Champagne found the back of the net and lent a helping hand on one more each as Quebec edged Drummondville 3-2; Nicolas Chouinard had the hat trick for Montreal; while Etienne Brodeur scored twice for Lewiston in the Juniors’ 7-5 victory; Maxime Clermont made 20 saves as Gatineau skated to a 6-2 win over Rouyn-Noranda; Shawinigan doubled PEI 4-2 thanks to Gabriel Lemieux and Dave Labrecque, and Benjamin Casavant leading the way with a goal and assist each; and Victoriavlle slammed the door on Val-d’Or with a 10-1 win as Philip-Michael Devos had the hat trick, Brandon Hynes had two goals and one assist, Philippe Mallett found the twine once and lent a helping hand on two more, and Carl-Antoine Deslisle had a goal and assist to lead the way for the Tigres.

Six more games finished off the weekend before the Christmas break on Saturday as Mikael Tam’s goal with four seconds left in overtime gave Quebec a 5-4 win over Chicoutimi; Marc-Olivier Vachon, Marc-Olivier Brouillard, and Jonathan Brunelle all scored for Drummondville in the shootout, while Jamie MacIntyre and Samuel Morneau did likewise for PEI in the Voltigeurs’ 2-1 win; Andrey Makarov made 32 saves as Lewiston was outshot 36-32 in their 5-4 win over Shawinigan; Gabriel Levesque scored two more goals for Halifax as they nipped Acadie-Bathurst 5-4; Jean-Gabriel Pageau lit the lamp post twice as Gatineau doubled Val-d’Or 4-2; and Yannick Dube hit the twine on three occasions while helping out on one more, and Hynes added another two goals and one assist to lead Victoriaville to another one sided win this time over Rouyn-Noranda 10-4.

The Leaders

Sixty points (29-4-0-2) gives Saint John the Maritime Division and overall lead; while Telus East leaders Quebec are second with their 28-7-0-2 record and 58 points; while Montreal is third overall and leads the Telus West division with 57 points (26-5-3-2).

Devos is the leader amongst skaters as he has found the back of the net on 26 occasions while dishing out 41 assists; while Drummondville left winger Ondrej Palat has 54 points (25G, 29A), and Saint John centre Jonathan Huberdeau has beaten goalies on 24 occasions; while adding on 30 more helpers.

Between the pipes Chicoutimi’s Christopher Gibson is 7-6-1-2 with a 2.20 GAA and .928 SAV%; while Saint John’s Jacob DeSerres (12-1-0-0, 2.38 GAA, .915 SAV%) is second; and Clermont has an 18-6-1-2 record, a goals against average of 2.40 and .903 SAV% for Gatineau this season.

The Games To Come

Action begins at the World Junior Championships with four games on Sunday as Germany hosts Switzerland, Canada faces Russia, and Finland and the USA face off at the HSBC Arena in Buffalo; while Norway hosts Sweden at the Dwyer Arena in Niagara, NY.

Two games will take place at the WJC on Monday, December 27th as Slovakia hosts Germany at the HSBC Arena in Buffalo; while the Czech Republic welcomes Norway at the Dwyer Arena in Niagara.

In the QMJHL eight teams will take to the ice as Drummondville welcomes Rimouski; Rouyn-Noranda is in Quebec; Montreal welcomes Victoriaville; and Baie-Comeau hosts Chicoutimi.

Four preliminary games will take place at the WJC on Tuesday, December 28th as Switzerland hosts Finland, Canada takes on the Czech Republic, and the Americans and Slovakians take to the ice in Buffalo; while Sweden will be the home team against Russia at Dwyer Arena.

In QMJHL action there are seven games as Cape Breton and Halifax faceoff in Sydney in the Battle of Nova Scotia; while the Battle of New Brunswick will see Moncton at home to Acadie-Bathurst; and Saint John will make their way to Charlottetown in a Maritime Division battle. The Battle of Quebec will be fought on three fronts as Drummondville plays host to Quebec; Montreal is in Shawinigan; and Rimouski travels the highway to Gatineau. The other game is a cross boarder affair as Lewiston is in Victoriaville.

Preliminary action continues at the WJC on Wednesday, December 29th in Buffalo as Finland and Germany faceoff in the afternoon game; while the night contest will see the Canadians faceoff against the Norwegians.

At the World U17 Challenge in Winnipeg and Portage la Prairie, MB Team Quebec takes on Team Atlantic, and Team Ontario hosts the Czech Republic at the PCU Centre in Portage la Prairie; and Team USA and Finland and Team Pacific and Team West take to the ice at the MTS Iceplex in Winnipeg.

In the QMJHL Chicoutimi is at home to Baie-Comeau; while Val-d’Or is in Rouyn-Noranda.

In the preliminary games at the WJC at the HSBC Arena on Thursday Switzerland hosts Slovakia; while the USA takes on Germany. In the two games at Dwyer Arena Sweden welcomes the Czechs; and Russia hosts Norway.

At the World U17 Challenge the Czech Republic will host Team Pacific, and Team Ontario entertains Slovakia at the MTS Iceplex; while Germany hosts Team USA, and Finland and Team Quebec take to the ice at the PCU Centre.

In the QMJHL all 18 teams will see action on Thursday as Cape Breton and Halifax continue their home and home series with a game in Halifax, Moncton welcomes PEI, and Saint John and Acadie-Bathurst take to the ice in an all-New Brunswick affair in the Maritime contests. The two Telus West affairs will see Gatineau at home to Drummondville, while Rouyn-Noranda is in Val-d’Or; while Quebec is at home to Baie-Comeau in the lone Telus East contest. In other action Lewiston hosts Victoriaville; Shawinigan is in Chicoutimi; and Rimouski is at home to Montreal.

Preliminary action at the WJC will conclude with four games on Friday as Slovakia and Finland, Canada and Sweden, and the USA and Switzerland take to the ice at the HSBC Arena; while the Russians and Czechs faceoff at Dwyer Arena.

At the World U17 tournament Slovakia and Team Pacific and Team Atlantic and Finland will play at the PCU Centre; while the MTS Iceplex will host the Germany-Team Quebec and Team West-Czech Republic contests.

Moncton and Saint John will welcome in the New Year with a game at Harbour Station in the lone game in the QMJHL. They will finish up their home and home series in Moncton in the lone Sunday game in the QMJHL.

On Saturday at the World U17 Challenge the PCU Centre will host the games between the Czech Republic and their old countrymen Slovakia; while the MTS Iceplex will be home to the USA-Team Atlantic and Finland-Germany contests.

After an off day on New Year’s Day at the WJC two quarterfinal games will be played at the HSBC Arena on Sunday, January 2nd with the teams to be determined; while 5B will play 4A, and 5A will play 4B in two relegation round games in Niagara.

Preliminary action will conclude at World U17 with four games as Team Quebec welcomes Team USA, and Slovakia and Team West faceoff at the MTS Iceplex; while Team Atlantic and Germany and Team Pacific and Team Ontario take to the ice at the PCU Centre.

facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedinmail

Tags: , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,

Comments are closed.