Panthers Report: November 29, 2011

LAST WEEK IN REVIEW:

TEAMMON 12/19TUE 12/20WED 12/21THU 12/22FRI 12/23SAT 12/24SUN 12/25
FLORIDA
PANTHERSOFF DAYvs. PHX L 2-1TRAVEL DAY@ OTT L 4-3 OT@ BOS L 8-0CHRISTMASBREAK
NHL
(18-11-7 42 pts) 1st SE 3rd East
SAN ANTONIO
RAMPAGEOFF DAYOFF DAYOFF DAYOFF DAYOFF DAYCHRISTMASBREAK
AHL
(14-14-0-0 28 pts) 4th WEST DIV T-10th Western Conf.
RIO GRANDE VALLEY
KILLER BEESOFF DAYOFF DAYvs. ALL W 4-3vs. ALL L 7-3OFF DAYCHRISTMASBREAK
CHL
(11-12-4 26 pts) 5th Berry Conf
CINCINNATI
CYCLONESOFF DAYOFF DAYvs. KAL W 5-1vs. CHI W 4-3OFF DAYCHRISTMASBREAK
ECHL
(11-9-0-3 25 pts) 3rd North 10th EAST

Permanent Link

THIS WEEK IN PREVIEW:

TEAM
MON 12/26
TUE 12/27
WED 12/28
THU 12/29
FRI 12/30
SAT 12/31
SUN 1/1
FLORIDA
PANTHERSOFF DAYvs. TOR 7:30 pmOFF DAYOFF DAYvs. NYR 7:30 pmvs. MTL 7:00 pmCHRISTMAS
NHL
SAN ANTONIO
RAMPAGE@ HOU 8:05 pm@ TEX 8:30 pmOFF DAYOFF DAYvs. HOU 8:00 PM@ OKC 8:00 pmOFF DAY
AHL
RIO GRANDE VALLEY
KILLER BEESOFF DAYOFF DAYOFF DAYTRAVEL DAY@ARZ 9:05 pm@ ARZ 9:05 PMOFF DAY
CHL
CINCINNATI
CYCLONESOFF DAYvs. KAL 7:30 pmOFF DAYTRAVEL DAY@ TOL 7:00 pmCHRISTMASBREAK
ECHL

Permanent Link

FLORIDA PANTHERS (NHL)

LAST WEEK:

The Florida Panthers had a sluggish end to an otherwise positive week. After bouncing back from a 3-0 1st period deficit to the New Jersey Devils (winning 4-3) Monday night, Florida played one of their best games of the season Wednesday. They defeated the New York Rangers 2-1 playing a complete game against one of the top goalies in the league.

A home-and-home sweep by Steven Stamkos and the Tampa Bay Lightning made for a rotten ending to the Panthers Thanksgiving feast. Stamkos scored the game winner in overtime Friday night, as Tampa Bay skated  from the BankAtlantic Center with a 2-1 victory. Stamkos also scored in their 5-1 rout of  Panthers in Tampa Saturday night.

THIS WEEK:

Florida embarks on one of its oddest road trips this week. After playing in Carolina tonight, they will fly through the night to Los Angles for a Thursday tilt with the Kings, before playing Saturday night at the San Jose Sharks. Just when the team will be adjusted to pacific time, they will return home to face the now Bruce Boudreau-less Washington Capitals Monday.

Tonight’s game will be centered around change. The Panthers called up center Mark Cullen from San Antonio of the AHL, and Scott Clemmensen will back Jose Theodore up in goal tonight. Jacob Markstrom and Michal Repik were sent to San Antonio in exchange. Also, Mikael Samuelsson is on the road trip and could play on the west coast. The Panthers also sit in first place in the Southeast Division and third in the Eastern Conference. Meanwhile, the Hurricanes are last in the division and 14th in the conference.

On the coaching side, Kevin Dineen returns to the organization he called home for many years. Dinnen played parts of 12 seasons (708 of his 1188 games) with the Whalers and Hurricanes, and even scored the final goal in Whalers history before their move to Greensboro, and eventually Raleigh.

The Hurricanes’ coach, Kirk Muller, played parts of three seasons with the Panthers, scoring 10 goals over 162 regular seasons, and being a part of their last playoff game victory in the 1996-97 postseason.

SAN ANTONIO RAMPAGE (AHL)

LAST WEEK:

The Rampage opened up the week on a sour note, falling to the Rockford IceHogs 6-3 Wednesday. Former Panther Rostislav Olesz scored for Rockford in the victory and former prospect, Alexander Selak,  stopped 20 of 23 shots in the victory. On the Rampage side, Evan Barlow, David Marshall, and Greg Rallo scored consecutively to tie the game at 3. Rockford bookened the game with three early goals and a trio of thrid period goals.

San Antonio then traveled to Abbotsford to take on the Heat in a two-game set. Friday night was a rout, as the Rampage shut out the Heat 5-0. Dov Grumet-Morris stopped all 21 shots he saw, and earned the shutout in his first appearance with the Rampage. Nolan Yonkman, Bracken Kearns, Brian Sutherby, Bill Thomas, and Barlow all scored in the victory.

After an off day Saturday, the Rampage got their second victory in Abbotsford Sunday, 2-1. Grumet-Morris allowed just one goal on 31 shots. Colby Robak, Thomas, and Marshall all scored for the Rampage in the win.

THIS WEEK:

It’s an easy week for the Rampage, as they play a home-and-home with the Oklahoma City Barons. They will be in Oklahoma City Friday, and the home game is Saturday at 8:00 PM Eastern. Inside Hockey will have all the coverage Saturday night LIVE from San Antonio.

RIO GRANDE VALLEY KILLER BEES (CHL):

LAST WEEK:

The Killer Bees split a weekend series with the Arizona SunDogs last weekend. In game won, they were on the losing end 6-4. Game 2 is where the story was. A 2-0 Saturday win seems innocent enough. Seven fighting majors and three game misconducts were the story. Kyle Radke, Tomas Klempa, and Terry Ruskowski were all tossed in the second period, as a total of 85 penalty minutes were handed out.

THIS WEEK:

The Bees return home for a rematch with the SunDogs Friday and Saturday. Sparks are sure to fly this weekend.

CINCINNATI CYCLONES (ECHL):

LAST WEEK:

The Cyclones went 1-1 on the weekend, as in game 1 Wednesday, they topped the Kalamazoo Wings 5-3. Anthony Luciani had an assist in the victory, but no other Panthers prospects scored. Game 2 on Friday went to the Toledo Walleye. After two unanswered goals, Toledo stormed back for three of their own and the win. Mathieu Aubin scored for the Cyclones first, and Jonathan Hazen followed with his first professional goal  7:47 into the third period.

THIS WEEK:

The Cyclones play two home games against the Greenville Road Warriors this week. They will play Tuesday, and again Saturday.

JUNIORS, COLLEGE, AND EUROPE:

SKATERS
 
 
 
 
 
 
SEASON
 
 
 
 
PLAYERPOSTEAMLEAGUELEVELGMGAPPIM+/-NOTES
Joe BasarabaFMN-DuluthWCHANCAA (SO)1734716
Rasmus BengtssonDRogle BKSWEEUROPENO INFO
Josh BirkholzFEverettWHAJR3114152927-6
Nick BjugstadFMinnesotaWCHANCAA (SO)2016112714REP. Team USA in WJC
Connor BrickleyFVermontH-EASTNCAA (SO)15821012REP. Team USA in WJC
RJ BoydDIndianaUSHLJR1503347-4
Joonas DonskoiFKarpatSM-ligaEUROPE2837104+2
Corey DurocherFSault Ste. MarieOHLJR3612102210-10
Ben GallacherDOhio StateCCHANCAA (FR)1516722
Rocco GrimaldiFNorth DakotaWCHANCAA (FR)41122INJ 2-4 WKS
Quinton HowdenFMoose JawWHLJR201415298+4REP. Team CAN in WJC
Jonathan HuberdeauFSt. JohnQMJHLJR1310182816+20REP. Team CAN in WJC
Zach HymanFMichiganCCHANCAA (FR)202576
Corban KnightFNorth DakotaWCHANCAA (JR)176152116
Jaroslav KosovFMagnitogorskKHLEUROPE1733665
John LeeDDenverWCHANCAA (SR)1823512
Martin LojekDTrinec OcelariCzechEUROPE3222426-4
John McFarlandFSaginawOHLJR3219193818-11
Wade MeganFBoston UH-EASTNCAA (JR)1671825
David PacanFNiagaraOHLJR3418193722+16
Iiro PakarinenFKalpa KuopioSM-ligaEUROPE2661715+3
Alex PetrovicDRed DeerWHLJR313232651+3
Jonathan RacineDShawiniganQMJHLJR3624663+5
Kyle RauFMinnesotaWCHANCAA (FR)2012102210REP. Team USA in WJC
Logan ShawFCape BretonQMJHLJR3413112427-17
Sergei ShirokovFCSKA MoscowKHLRUSSIA3212213320+10
Drew ShoreFDenverWCHANCAA (JR)18915248
Denis StasyukFCSKA MoscowKHLEuropeNO INFO
Vincent TrocheckFSaginawOHLJR3216254137+8
Ed WittchowDWaterlooUSHLJR2317837+10
Denis YachmenevFTyumenRSU2EUROPENO INFO
GOALIESSEASON
GPW-L-OTGAASV %MINGA
Sam BrittainGDenverWCHANCAA (SO)00-0-0N/AN/A00Knee Injury
Sergei GayduchenkoGCSKA MoscowKHLEUROPE102-3-42.370.92045518

Permanent Link

Please Note: In an effort to conserve space on our servers, the Prospect Report as well as weekly previews and reviews will change (the spreadsheets on this page) weekly. For those that would like weekly references, a hard link is provided below that week’s table. You can also e-mail jcohen@insidehockey.com if you would like the up-to-date or previous versions of the Prospect Report. We apologize for any inconvenience this may cause.

facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedinmail

Comments are closed.