Panthers Report 12/21/11

THE WEEK THAT WAS:

TEAMMON 12/19TUE 12/20WED 12/21THU 12/22FRI 12/23SAT 12/24SUN 12/25
FLORIDA
PANTHERSOFF DAYvs. PHX L 2-1TRAVEL DAY@ OTT L 4-3 OT@ BOS L 8-0CHRISTMASBREAK
NHL
(18-11-7 42 pts) 1st SE 3rd East
SAN ANTONIO
RAMPAGEOFF DAYOFF DAYOFF DAYOFF DAYOFF DAYCHRISTMASBREAK
AHL
(14-14-0-0 28 pts) 4th WEST DIV T-10th Western Conf.
RIO GRANDE VALLEY
KILLER BEESOFF DAYOFF DAYvs. ALL W 4-3vs. ALL L 7-3OFF DAYCHRISTMASBREAK
CHL
(11-12-4 26 pts) 5th Berry Conf
CINCINNATI
CYCLONESOFF DAYOFF DAYvs. KAL W 5-1vs. CHI W 4-3OFF DAYCHRISTMASBREAK
ECHL
(11-9-0-3 25 pts) 3rd North 10th EAST

THE WEEK TO COME:

TEAM
MON 12/26
TUE 12/27
WED 12/28
THU 12/29
FRI 12/30
SAT 12/31
SUN 1/1
FLORIDA
PANTHERSOFF DAYvs. TOR 7:30 pmOFF DAYOFF DAYvs. NYR 7:30 pmvs. MTL 7:00 pmCHRISTMAS
NHL
SAN ANTONIO
RAMPAGE@ HOU 8:05 pm@ TEX 8:30 pmOFF DAYOFF DAYvs. HOU 8:00 PM@ OKC 8:00 pmOFF DAY
AHL
RIO GRANDE VALLEY
KILLER BEESOFF DAYOFF DAYOFF DAYTRAVEL DAY@ARZ 9:05 pm@ ARZ 9:05 PMOFF DAY
CHL
CINCINNATI
CYCLONESOFF DAYvs. KAL 7:30 pmOFF DAYTRAVEL DAY@ TOL 7:00 pmCHRISTMASBREAK
ECHL

FLORIDA PANTHERS:

LAST WEEK:

The Panthers went 2-0-1, with all 3 home games going beyond regulation, and ending with a 3-2 score. They lost to the Devils in a shootout on Tuesday, before topping the Flames in a shootout (just their second SO win of the year) on Dmitry Kulikov’s SO goal Friday. Sunday’s game saw Kris Versteeg score the teams first overtime game winner of the season.

THIS WEEK:
The Phoenix Coyotes came in and spoiled the Panthers home ice point streak, as they won 2-1 Tuesday. The Panthers have played 13 straight home 1-goal games. Florida now heads on the road to Ottawa and Boston before returning home from Christmas.

SAN ANTONIO RAMPAGE (AHL):

LAST WEEK:
The Rampage are now 4-0 in their last 4 games after winning both games last week. They edged the Rochester Americans 3-2 Friday, with Bill Thomas scoring the game-winning goal. On Sunday, Jacob Markstrom made 46-saves and Thomas scored another game-winning goal as San Antonio took care of the Texas Stars 4-2.

THIS WEEK:
The Rampage have the week off for a Christmas break.

RIO GRANDE VALLEY KILLER BEES (CHL):
LAST WEEK:

Rio Grande Valley fell in four games last week. On Tuesday, they were edged in a shootout by the Rapid City Rush. Friday and Saturday saw losses to the Wichita Thunder (4-1 Friday and 3-0 Saturday). David Marshall scored the lone goal in Wichita for the Bees. They then traveled to Allen, falling 6-1 to the Americans. Marshall again had the lone goal, a shorthanded goal in the third.

THIS WEEK:

The Bees will play a home-and-home with the Allen Americans on Wednesday in Rio Grande Valley and on Friday at Allen, TX.

CINCINNATI CYCLONES (ECHL):


LAST WEEK:
On Tuesday, Mathieu Aubin scored his 9th goal of the year, and Brian Foster stopped 22 shots, but the Cyclones fell to the Kalamazoo Wings 4-2. Things weren’t better at the K-Wings onFriday, as they fell 7-3. Garrett Wilson had an assist, and was stopped on a penalty shot in the 3rd. They bounced back Saturday and blanked the Chicago Express 3-0. Wilson socred his 7th of the season, Aubin had two assists, and AJ Jenks added a helper of his own. Foster stopped 17 shots to earn the shutout.

THIS WEEK:
The Cyclones will take on the Kalamazoo Wings on Wednesday and the Chicago Express Thursday, both at home.

JUNIORS, COLLEGE, EUROPE

SKATERS
 
 
 
 
 
 
SEASON
 
 
 
 
PLAYERPOSTEAMLEAGUELEVELGMGAPPIM+/-NOTES
Joe BasarabaFMN-DuluthWCHANCAA (SO)1734716
Rasmus BengtssonDRogle BKSWEEUROPENO INFO
Josh BirkholzFEverettWHAJR3114152927-6
Nick BjugstadFMinnesotaWCHANCAA (SO)2016112714REP. Team USA in WJC
Connor BrickleyFVermontH-EASTNCAA (SO)15821012REP. Team USA in WJC
RJ BoydDIndianaUSHLJR1503347-4
Joonas DonskoiFKarpatSM-ligaEUROPE2837104+2
Corey DurocherFSault Ste. MarieOHLJR3612102210-10
Ben GallacherDOhio StateCCHANCAA (FR)1516722
Rocco GrimaldiFNorth DakotaWCHANCAA (FR)41122INJ 2-4 WKS
Quinton HowdenFMoose JawWHLJR201415298+4REP. Team CAN in WJC
Jonathan HuberdeauFSt. JohnQMJHLJR1310182816+20REP. Team CAN in WJC
Zach HymanFMichiganCCHANCAA (FR)202576
Corban KnightFNorth DakotaWCHANCAA (JR)176152116
Jaroslav KosovFMagnitogorskKHLEUROPE1733665
John LeeDDenverWCHANCAA (SR)1823512
Martin LojekDTrinec OcelariCzechEUROPE3222426-4
John McFarlandFSaginawOHLJR3219193818-11
Wade MeganFBoston UH-EASTNCAA (JR)1671825
David PacanFNiagaraOHLJR3418193722+16
Iiro PakarinenFKalpa KuopioSM-ligaEUROPE2661715+3
Alex PetrovicDRed DeerWHLJR313232651+3
Jonathan RacineDShawiniganQMJHLJR3624663+5
Kyle RauFMinnesotaWCHANCAA (FR)2012102210REP. Team USA in WJC
Logan ShawFCape BretonQMJHLJR3413112427-17
Sergei ShirokovFCSKA MoscowKHLRUSSIA3212213320+10
Drew ShoreFDenverWCHANCAA (JR)18915248
Denis StasyukFCSKA MoscowKHLEuropeNO INFO
Vincent TrocheckFSaginawOHLJR3216254137+8
Ed WittchowDWaterlooUSHLJR2317837+10
Denis YachmenevFTyumenRSU2EUROPENO INFO
GOALIESSEASON
GPW-L-OTGAASV %MINGA
Sam BrittainGDenverWCHANCAA (SO)00-0-0N/AN/A00Knee Injury
Sergei GayduchenkoGCSKA MoscowKHLEUROPE102-3-42.370.92045518

facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedinmail

Comments are closed.